OUR PARTNERS  

  Center for International and European Studies
Center for International and European Studies
 
  Carnegie Corporation of New York
Carnegie Corporation of New York
 
  NATO
NATO
 
  Geostrategic Pulse
Geostrategic Pulse
 
  The International Institute for Strategic Studies
The International Institute for Strategic Studies
 
  US department of Defense
US department of Defense
 
  Journal “Science and Defense”
Journal “Science and Defense”
 
 
You are 1445697 visitor
Since September 2001
BLACK SEA SECURITY PROGRAM - 2001

 
  • SCHEDULE
  • PARTICIPANTS
  • PICTURES (REQUEST PASSWORD)
  • Download .PDF version
  •  Shedule

    Brussels - NATO
    (May 24, 2001 - May 26, 2001)
    May 24 Arrival
    May 25 NATO Headquarter and welcome address
    An Introduction to NATO
    Presentation and discussion on current NATO political Issues
    Presentation and discussion on the NATO - Ukraine Strategic Partnership
    Meeting with the Special Advisor to the Secretary General for Central and East European Affairs
    Presentation and discussion on the situation in Kosovo
    Meeting with the Deputy Secretary General
    Proposed meeting with NATO Ambassadors
    Reception hosted by the Ambassador of Ukraine
    May 26 Departure
    Harvard University Black Sea Security Program
    (May 26, 2001 - June 5, 2001)
    May 26 Arrival
    May 27 Tour of Boston
    May 28 Presentation 'Regional Strategy'. Speaker: Sherman W.Garnett
    Presentation 'Global Strategic Perspectives'. Speaker: Samuel Huntington
    Luncheon with University Marshal Dr. Richard Hunt
    Presentation 'Russian Intentions'. Speaker: Jack F. Matlock Jr.
    Regional Strategic Perspectives. Delegation and Sherman W. Garnett
    May 29 Presentation 'The Revolution in Military Affairs'. Speaker: Stephen Peter Rosen
    Presentation 'Economic Transitions and Regional Cooperation I' . Speaker: Dr. Anders Aslund
    Presentation 'European Security Organizations'. Speaker: Hunter
    Presentation 'Economic Transitions and Regional Cooperation II'. Speaker: Dr. Anders Aslund
    May 30 Presentation 'Global Economic Perspectives'. Speaker: Richard Cooper
    Presentation 'Russia in the Region'. Speakers: Gela Charkviani, Carol Saivets
    Presentation 'Regional Economic Cooperation'. Delegation and Sherman W. Garnett
    May 31 Presentation 'Economic Transitions and Security'. Speaker: Dr. Marshall Goldman
    Presentation 'Bush Administration Foreign Policy'. Speaker: Dr. Stephen M. Walt
    Luncheon with GUUAM Ambassadors and University Marshal Dr. Richard Hunt
    Open Forum on Strategic Priorities. Ambassadors
    Dinner Hosted by the Caspian Studies Program. Speaker: Dr. Jeffrey Starr
    June 1 Presentation 'Caspian Energy and Regional Security'. Speaker: Dr. William Richardson
    Presentation 'Cooperation in Law Enforcement'. Speaker: Dr. Robert Wasserman
    Summary: GUUAM and Security in the Region. Speaker: Dr. James Sherr
    June 2 Presentation 'Military Reform: A comparative Perspective'. Speaker: Dr. James Sherr
    Presentation 'U.S. Security Priorities in the Black Sea Region and the Importance of Defense Reform'. Speaker: Dr. Edward L (Ted) Warner III
    Dinner at Chart House, Waterfront Boston
    June 3 Trip to Crane s Beach
    Visit of Museum of Fine Arts
    June 4 Reports of Study Groups on Scenarios. Delegates
    Presentation 'Military Reform'. Speaker: Michael Desch
    Presentation 'Lessons of Ethnic Conflict'. Speaker: John J. Mearsheimer
    Luncheon with Professor Richard Pipes
    Presentation 'International Trade'. Speaker: Dr. Robert Lawrence
    Presentation 'Strategic Priorities in the Caspian and Black Sea'. Speaker: Dr. Geoffrey Kemp
    DoD-Harvard Black Sea Program Washington DC
    (June 5 - June 8, 2001)
    June 5 Arrival
    June 6 Roundtable discussion with Congressional staffers hosted by Ian Brzezinski (Senate Foreign Relations)
    Congressional views on GUUAM, NIS region, and Black Sea region
    Lunch in Senate Cafeteria, Dirksen Building
    Windshield tour of Washington, DC enroute to Kennan Institute
    Roundtable discussions hosted by Kennan Institute
    Odyssey dinner cruise
    June 7 DoD roundtable discussions
    Welcome remarks (Ed Pusey)
    Presentation 'Overview of US security relations with NIS' (Ed Pusey)
    European security integration, NATO, PfP, OSCE, ESDI (Roundtree Room)
    US engagement, mil-mil cooperation (Boudreau)
    Pipeline security (Bryza)
    Keynote speaker Mr. Frank Miller, NSC - US security overview
    Continue roundtable discussions
    Address questions provided by delegation
    June 8 Pentagon tour
    Departure

     Participants

    LIST OF PARTICIPANTS
    Armenia
    Artur Aghabekyan Deputy Minister of Defense, Major-General
    Gorik Akopyan Deputy Minister of National Security, Major-General
    Armen Mkhitaryan Deputy, Parliament of Armenia, and Deputy Chairman, Committee on Security and Defense
    Armen Yedigarian Director, Americas Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
    Azerbaijan
    Fuad Isgenderov Director, Department of Information and Analysis, Ministry of National Security
    Javanshir Mammadov Deputy Chief, Department of Security Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
    Hijram Rustamzade Chief, Center of Military and Scientific Research, Ministry of Defense
    Shakhin Sultanov Navy Commander, First Rank Captain, Deputy Minister of Defense
    Bulgaria
    Emil Yalnazov Deputy Director for International Security, Head of Regional Security and OSCE Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
    Yordan Yordanov State Expert in Regional Co-Operation, USA and Canada Department, International Co-Operation Directorate, Ministry of Defense, Lieutenant Colonel
    Georgia
    Gela Charkviani Advisor to the President on International Affairs
    Kakha Katsitadze Director, J5, General Staff
    Shalva Kupatadze Director, Department of Strategic Research and Military Policy, Colonel
    Nikoloz Vashakidze Deputy Secretary, National Security Council
    Greece
    Dimitrios Koutianoudis Deputy Director, Directorate of Defense, Planning, Programming and Budgeting, Minister's Staff, Ministry of Defense, Brigadier General
    Polychronis Nalmpantis Deputy Director, Directorate of Strategic Studies, Minister's Staff, Ministry of Defense, Lieutenant Colonel
    Moldova
    Victor Murzac Chief, Foreign Relations Department, General Staff
    Yuri Pinzaru Foreign policy analyst
    Ion Spac Deputy, Parliament of Moldova, Member of National Security Committee
    Ion Ursu First Deputy, National Security and Information Agency
    Romania
    Ovidiu Dranga Deputy Undersecretary for Defense Policy, Ministry of National Defense
    Corneliu Pivariu Deputy Director, Military Intelligence and Representation Directorate, Brigadier General
    Turkey
    Hasan Gogus Deputy Director-General for International Security Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
    Kadir Sagdic Chief, Plans and Policy, Turkish Naval Force Command, Rear Admiral
    Ukraine
    Oleksandr Semikov Chief, Military Security and Scientific Research Department, National Defense Center, Armed Forces of Ukraine, Colonel
    Yury Shalyt Director, Directorate on Defense Aspects of National Security, National Security and Defense Council, Rear Admiral
    Oleg Syvushenko First Deputy Chief, Main Operations Directorate, General Staff of the Armed Forces of Ukraine, Colonel
    Sergei Zgurets Director, Center for Army, Conversion and Disarmament Studies, Journalist
    United States
    Gregory B. Gardner Major General, The Adjutant General, Kansas Air National Guard
    Charles E. Gibson Brigadier General, Commander, 30th Engineer Brigade, North Carolina Army National Guard
    Michael J. Haugen Brigadier General, The Adjutant General, North Dakota Air National Guard
    Clyde Marsh Rear Admiral, Deputy Director, Expeditionary Warfare, U.S. Navy
    Paul E. Mock Brigadier General, Deputy Commander, 311th Corps Support Command, U.S. Army
    Douglas R. Moore Brigadier General, Director, C4, California Air National Guard
    Mike Rice Brigadier General, Chief of Staff, Headquarters, New Mexico Air National Guard
    Frank Scoggins Major General, Assistant Adjutant General, Washington Air National Guard
    Michael L. Seely Brigadier General, Assistant Adjutant General, Georgia Army National Guard
    Kenneth F. Wondrack Brigadier General, Deputy Commander, 42d Infantry Division, New Jersey Army National Guard
    INTERPRETERS
    Julia Erickson Interpreter, U.S. Department of State
    Natalie Latter Interpreter, U.S. Department of State
    Julia Nossova Interpreter, U.S. Department of State
    Andrew Tarutz Interpreter, U.S. Department of State
    OBSERVERS
    Robert Boudreau Colonel, Strategy Plans and Policy Directorate (J-5), Russia, Ukraine and Eurasia
    Todd Brown Major, Office of the US Defense Attaché, Kiev
    Rich Choppa Lieutenant Colonel, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Russia, Ukraine and Eurasia
    Wanda Christiansen Office of the Secretary of Defense, Russia, Ukraine and Eurasia
    Steve Cole Captain, Strategy Plans and Policy Directorate (J-5), Russia, Ukraine and Eurasia
    John Hibbard US Navy, Europe
    Lorna Jons Office of the Secretary of Defense, Russia, Ukraine and Eurasia
    Darrell Keating Lieutenant Colonel, European Command
    Michael Mahon Captain, Strategy Plans and Policy Directorate (J-5), Russia, Ukraine and Eurasia
    Bennet McCutcheon Lieutenant Colonel, European Command
    Ed Pusey Office of the Secretary of Defense, Russia, Ukraine and Eurasia
    Ken Stolworthy Lieutenant Colonel, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Russia, Ukraine and Eurasia
    Michael Zieba Major, Department of the Army, International Affairs
    STAFF
    Nancy A. Huntington Director, Black Sea Regional Security Program, Kennedy School of Government
    Sergei Konoplyov Associate Director, Black Sea Regional Security Program, Kennedy School of Government
    Kostyantyn Bondarenko Program Coordinator, Kennedy School of Government
    Daniel Kusik Program Coordinator, Kennedy School of Government
    Lydia Spataru Coordinator, GUUAM Conference, Kennedy School of Government
    Sergei Kryshchuk Intern, Indiana University

     


    BLACK SEA SECURITY PROGRAM - 2018

    Annual bulletin


    PUBLICATIONS
     

    Amb. Azer Khudyev - China-Azerbaijan-Georgia-Ukraine:

     

    Dr. Valery Erozaryan - THE COMPROMISE DEFICIT: factors and causes of volatility of economic development of the Black Sea region

     

    Dimitrios Triantaphyllou - THE EMPTY SHELL OF BLACK SEA REGIONALISM, DIMITRIOS TRIANTAPHYLLOU

     
    MORE  
       
    HAPPY FOR YOUR SUCCESS!
     
    KYIV. Feb 27 (Interfax) - Ukraine's Acting President and Verkhovna Rada Chairman Oleksandr Turchynov has appointed Viktor Hvozd as head of the Ukrainian External Intelligence Service.

    Send your congratulations
     

    Hryhoriy Nemyria became Head of Rada Committee on European Integration

     
    Elin Sulymanov was appointed as Ambassador of Azerbaijan to the United States

    Send your congratulations
     
    Scott Gration retired Major General, who worked as a policy advisor to President Obama was appointed as US Ambassador to Kenya

    Send your congratulations
     
    Adrian Parlog was promoted to Major General

    Send your congratulations
     
    MORE
     
    Empty or InValid Ad file
     
     

     

    ©2001—2019 Black Sea Security Program. All rights reserved.